Top 7 homeschool planners, paper and app
Ours is on this list: Peabody's family planner is number 3, behind two free printable sets that print more kinds of page.
For a free homeschool planner with no sign-up, The Savvy Mama's thirteen printable pages and The Suburban Mom's PDF print the most. Peabody's planner is free too and fills in on screen: a week grid, loop list and block plan for each child. Of the paid apps, Homeschool Manager is $49 a year, Homeschool Tracker $65 and Homeschool Planet $84.95, each with a free trial.
Checked October 30, 2026.
- The Savvy Mama planner pagesThirteen free pages linked straight to Google Drive with no sign-up: lesson plan, unit study, daily to-do, weekly plan, monthly calendars, year at a glance, field-trip planner, chore chart, reading list, assignments, rubric, gradebook and attendance tracker. Opened October 30, 2026.
- The Suburban Mom homeschool plannerA free PDF from 2020, direct download: daily plan, weekly notes, reading list, monthly calendar, assignments, online resources, supplies and grades. Opened October 30, 2026.
- Peabody family planner (Ours)Free, no account. For each child, a week grid of subjects by day, a loop list and a block plan with its total weeks, typed on screen and printed. Plans stay in this browser; the share link carries them with children named Child 1, Child 2. Opened October 30, 2026.
- TheHomeSchoolMom printable planner · Email sign-upFor newsletter subscribers only: a link is emailed after you sign up. Binder pages for daily and weekly plans, menus, assignments, unit studies, high school credits, reading and attendance, and calendars through 2028. Opened October 30, 2026.
- Homeschool Manager$49 a year or $5.99 a month after a 30-day trial. Weekly schedule, gradebook, report cards, transcripts, book lists, attendance, time and volunteer hours. Opened October 30, 2026.
- Homeschool Tracker$65 a year or $8 a month after a 7-day trial with no card. Hour-tracked attendance, grades, print-ready transcripts and state compliance packs, with PDF and CSV export even after you cancel; cloud only, no mobile app. Opened October 30, 2026.
- Homeschool Planet$84.95 a year or $9.95 a month for one family after a 30-day trial with no card; teacher and co-op plans run to $699.95. A planner with iPhone and Android apps, a 4 Year Blueprint and an ID card; the pricing page does not name attendance or transcripts. Opened October 30, 2026.
Sources
- The Savvy Mama, homeschool planner, checked October 30, 2026
- The Suburban Mom, free printable homeschool planner, checked October 30, 2026
- TheHomeSchoolMom, printable planner pages, checked October 30, 2026
- Homeschool Manager, pricing, checked October 30, 2026
- Homeschool Tracker, checked October 30, 2026
- Homeschool Planet, pricing, checked October 30, 2026